APPLY

BIGDIVE6 DAILY PROGRAM

BIGDIVE6 SCHEDULE DAY-BY-DAY
 
*Schedule definition is still in progress. Organizers might do changes and modifications before lessons start.
 
 

FIRST WEEK SCHEDULE

MONDAY, JUNE 19th
11:00-11:30 Welcome at Rinascimenti Sociali
11:30-13:30 Introduction & Get-together
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Data Science Intro by ISI Foundation
15:30-16:30 Dev Intro + Git + Python Notebook essentials
TUESDAY, JUNE 20th
09:30-11:30 Enrico Ferro – ISMB Lecture about Data Driven Innovation
11:30-12:30 Break
12:30-13:30 DataViz Introduction: good and bad examples.
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21th
09:30-11:00 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
16:30-17:30 Python Basic [Optional]
THURSDAY, JUNE 22th
09:30-11:00 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 DataViz intensive with D3.JS
16:30-17:30 Python Basic [Optional]
FRIDAY, JUNE 23th
09:30-11:00 Maarten Lambrechts lecture about DataViz
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Maarten Lambrechts lecture about DataViz
12:30-13:30 DataViz Workgroup
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 DataViz Workgroup

SECOND WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JUNE 26th
09:30-11:00 Python – Deep Overview
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Python – Deep Overview
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Dataset Presentation
TUESDAY, JUNE 27th
09:30-11:00 Scientific Python (Numpy/Scipy/Pandas)
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Scientific Python (Numpy/Scipy/Pandas)
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Statistics & Data Analysis
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28th
09:30-11:00 Statistics & Data Analysis
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Applied Scientific Python
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 T.B.D.
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
THURSDAY, JUNE 29th
09:30-11:00 Parallel computing with Dask
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Parallel computing with Dask
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Alan Perotti lecture about Computational Complexity
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
FRIDAY, JUNE 30th
09:30-11:00 Data Analysis Exercise
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Data Analysis Exercise
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Piero Molino Lecture about AI
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork

THIRD WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JULY 3rd
09:30-11:00 DataViz and D3.JS advanced exercises
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 DataViz and D3.JS advanced exercises
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Machine Learning Theory
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
TUESDAY, JULY 4th
09:30-11:00 Introduction to Non-relational Database
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 MongoDB Introduction
12:30-13:30 MongoDB – Scalability overwiew
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Nexa Center Lecture about Data Quality
WEDNESDAY, JULY 5th
09:30-11:00 Machine Learning in practice
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Machine Learning in practice
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 T.B.D.
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
THURSDAY, JULY 6th
09:30-11:00 MongoDB Practice
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 MongoDB Practice
12:30-13:30 Machine Learning in practice
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Machine Learning in practice
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
FRIDAY, JULY 7th
09:30-11:00 Machine Learning – Kaggle challenge
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Machine Learning – Kaggle challenge
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 T.B.D.
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork

FOURTH WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JULY 10th
09:30-11:00 Spark Introduction
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Spark Introduction
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Twitter Analysis
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
TUESDAY, JULY 11th
09:30-11:00 Network Science – Theory and Practice
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Network Science – Theory and Practice
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Spark DataFrames
14:30-16:30 Homework & Teamwork
WEDNESDAY, JULY 12th
09:30-11:00 Spark Practice Mllib + GraphX
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Spark Practice Mllib + GraphX
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Network Science – Theory and Practice
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork
THURSDAY, JULY 13th
09:30-11:00 Network Science – Theory and Practice
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Network Science – Theory and Practice
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Meet-up ADDFOR – INTEL for DEEP LEARNING
FRIDAY, JULY 14th
09:30-11:00 CELI LECTURE & workshop about NLP
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 CELI LECTURE & workshop about NLP
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 T.B.D.
16:30-17:30 Homework & Teamwork

FIFTH WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JULY 17th
09:45-10:00 Gathering
10:00-13:00 Final project workgroup
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Final project workgroup
TUESDAY, JULY 18th
09:45-10:00 Gathering
10:00-13:00 Final project workgroup
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Final project workgroup
WEDNESDAY, JULY 19th
09:45-10:00 Gathering
10:00-13:00 Final project workgroup
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Final project workgroup
THURSDAY, JULY 20th
09:45-10:00 Gathering
10:00-13:00 Final project finalization
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Final project finalization
FRIDAY, JULY 21th
10:00-16:00 FINAL PRESENTATION + One2one meeting with Data Sponsors