APPLY

BIG DIVE 1st Edition




FIRST EDITION PROGRAM

FIRST WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, OCTOBER 1st
09:00-10:00 Welcome
10:00-11:00 Introduction
11:00-11:30 Get-together
11:30-12:30 Introduction to Beautiful Visualization by TODO #Visualization
12:30-13:30 Introduction to Beautiful Visualization by TODO #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Network Science: intro by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Network Science: intro by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2nd
09:00-10:00 How Web Python Apps Work (HTTP, URLEnc, Multipart, WSGI) by AXANT #Development
10:00-11:00 Foundations of frameworks: Dispatchers, Request Local objects, Template Engines, ORM by AXANT #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Paradigms and Tools by TODO #Visualization
12:30-13:30 Paradigms and Tools by TODO #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Network Science: graph data formats, practice with NetworkX by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Network Science: graph data formats, practice with NetworkX by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3rd
09:00-10:00 Network Science: structures and communities by ISI #DataScience
10:00-11:00 Network Science: practice by ISI #DataScience
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Getting Started with TurboGears2 by AXANT #Development
12:30-13:30 Advanced TurboGears2 techniques by AXANT #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Data Cartography by Marco Quaggiotto #Visualization
15:30-16:30 Data Cartography by Marco Quaggiotto #Visualization
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4th
09:00-10:00 Visualizing networks by Wouter Van den Broeck #Visualization
10:00-11:00 Visualizing networks by Wouter Van den Broeck #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Profiling and Optimization of TurboGears2 web applications by AXANT #Development
12:30-13:30 Javascript Dark Corners by AXANT #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Network Science: models by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Network Science: social network analysis by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5th
10:00-13:00 DATA SCIENCE DIVE

SECOND WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8th
09:00-10:00 Adventures in a small dataset (Consiglio Regionale) by TODO #Visualization
10:00-11:00 Adventures in a small dataset (Consiglio Regionale) by TODO #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Python Performance Optimizations by AXANT #Development
12:30-13:30 Python Performance Optimizations by AXANT #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Introduction to Gephi by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Introduction to Gephi by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9th
09:00-10:00 The creative code practice as sketching tool by TODO #Visualization
10:00-11:00 The creative code practice as sketching tool by TODO #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Social Network Analysis by ISI #DataScience
12:30-13:30 Ranking and Clustering by ISI #DataScience
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Advanced Gephi by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Advanced Gephi by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10th
09:00-10:00 Data exploration through visualizations by TODO #Visualization
10:00-11:00 Data exploration through visualizations by TODO #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Introduction to Machine Learning by ISI #DataScience
12:30-13:30 Introduction to Machine Learning by ISI #DataScience
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Rich Javascript Interface by Jonathan Schemoul #Development
15:30-16:30 Rich Javascript Interface by Jonathan Schemoul #Development
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11th
09:00-10:00 Rich Javascript Interface by Jonathan Schemoul #Development
10:00-11:00 Rich Javascript Interface by Jonathan Schemoul #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Animation and Interactivity. The art of prototyping by TODO #Visualization
12:30-13:30 Animation and Interactivity. The art of prototyping by TODO #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Machine Learning by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Machine Learning by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12th

THIRD WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15th
09:00-10:00 Wrap up on fundamental tools on d3.js library by TODO #Visualization
10:00-11:00 Wrap up on fundamental tools on d3.js library by TODO #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Machine Learning (practical) by ISI #DataScience
12:30-13:30 Machine Learning (practical) by ISI #DataScience
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Machine Learning (practical) by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Student Projects by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16th
09:00-10:00 Asynchronous gevent by Rick Copeland #Development
10:00-11:00 Asynchronous gevent by Rick Copeland #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Asynchronous gevent by Rick Copeland #Development
12:30-13:30 Asynchronous gevent by Rick Copeland #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Mining large-scale RDF datasets by Martin Szomszor #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Mining large-scale RDF datasets by Martin Szomszor #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17th
09:00-10:00 Data Science at Digital Science Q&A by Martin Szomszor #DataScience
10:00-11:00 Machine Learning (practical) by ISI #DataScience
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
12:30-13:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
15:30-16:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18th
09:00-10:00 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
10:00-11:00 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
12:30-13:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
15:30-16:30 MongoDB by Rick Copeland #Development
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19th
10:00-13:00 MONGOTORINO
14:00-16:00 VISUALIZATION DIVE


FOURTH WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22th
09:00-10:00 Introduction to Hadoop & Amazon EMR by ISI #DataScience
10:00-11:00 Hadoop and Python streaming by ISI #Datascience
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Students project by ISI #DataScience
12:30-13:30 Students project by ISI #DataScience
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 PyPy by Antonio Cuni #Development
15:30-16:30 PyPy by Antonio Cuni #Development
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23th
09:00-10:00 PyPy by Antonio Cuni #Development
10:00-11:00 PyPy by Antonio Cuni #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Hands on the desing of the final visualization by Todo #Visualization
12:30-13:30 Hands on the desing of the final visualization by Todo #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Hands on the desing of the final visualization by Todo #Visualization
15:30-16:30 Hands on the desing of the final visualization by Todo #Visualization
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24th
09:00-10:00 Implementation of the final visualization using d3.js by Todo #Visualization
10:00-11:00 Implementation of the final visualization using d3.js by Todo #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Implementation of the final visualization using d3.js by Todo #Visualization
12:30-13:30 Implementation of the final visualization using d3.js by Todo #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Students project by ISI #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Students project by ISI #DataScience
16:30-17:30 Homework & teamwork
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25th
09:00-10:00 Final project refinements
10:00-11:00 Final project refinements
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Final project refinements
12:30-13:30 Final project refinements
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Final project refinements
15:30-18:30 Final project refinements
18:30-20:30 Relaxing and Aperitivo
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26th
10:00-12:30 WRAP – UP

 



FIRST EDITION MATERIALS

BIG DIVE1 DOCUMENT (.pdf)