APPLY

Program

BIG DIVE4 PROGRAM
 

FIRST WEEK SCHEDULE

MONDAY, JUNE 8th
10:30-11:00 Welcome at Rinascimenti Sociali – Via Maria Vittoria 38, Turin (TO)
11:00-13:00 Introduction & Get-together
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Dev Intro by Axant #Development
15:30-16:30 DataScience Intro by ISI #Datascience
TUESDAY, JUNE 9th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Viz intensive by TODO #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Viz intensive #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Viz intensive #Visualization
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Guest Lecture: Enrico Ferro #Data Drive Innovation
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 Guest Lecture: Enrico Ferro #Data Drive Innovation
12:30-13:30 Viz intensive #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Viz intensive #Visualization
16:30-17:30 (optional) Python intro for dummies #Development
THURSDAY, JUNE 11th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Viz intensive: from Zero to your first data visualization #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Viz intensive: from Zero to your first data visualization #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Viz intensive: from Zero to your first data visualization #Visualization
16:30-17:30 (optional) Python intro for dummies #Development
FRIDAY, JUNE 12th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Viz intensive: Workgroup #Visualization
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Viz intensive: Workgroup #Visualization
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 DIVERS Works Presentation #Visualization

SECOND WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JUNE 15th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 Python language features & paradigms #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 MrJob / Mapreduce Python library #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Tierra Dataset Presentation
15:30-16:30 Dimar Dataset Presentation
TUESDAY, JUNE 16th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 MrJob / Mapreduce Python Library #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 MrJob / Mapreduce Python Library #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Statistics & Data Analysis #Data Science
16:30-17:30 Guest Lecture: Dario Taraborelli by Wikimedia Foundation
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Statistics & Data Analysis #Data Science
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Statistics & Data Analysis #Data Science
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Bruno Gonçalves Lecture by Aix-Marseille Université
THURSDAY, JUNE 18th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Adding a web layer to dataviz (WSGI + WebFramework) #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Adding a web layer to dataviz (Template Engines, D3 and Realtime data) #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Michele Barbera Lecture by SpazioDati
FRIDAY, JUNE 19th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Legal face of DATA by Nexa Center
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Meet the DATA sponsors
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Statistics & Data Analysis #Data Science

THIRD WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JUNE 22th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 Adding a web layer to dataviz (Template Engines e D3) #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Adding a web layer to dataviz (Template Engines, D3 and Realtime data) #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Machine Learning Theory #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Machine Learning Theory #DataScience
TUESDAY, JUNE 23th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 Legal face of DATA by Nexa Center
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 MongoDB basics #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 D3.js advanced & Exercise Review #Visualization
15:30-16:30 D3.js advanced & Exercise Review #Visualization
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24th
The Feast of St John – Turin Holiday
THURSDAY, JUNE 25th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 Machine Learning #DataScience
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Practical Machine Learning #DataScience
13:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Glasgow City Lecture: How urban policies respond to data, and in particular the case of Sauchiehall District by Paola Pasino and Colin Birchenall (remote)
FRIDAY, JUNE 26th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 Machine Learning Workgroup #DataScience
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Machine Learning Workgroup #DataScience
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Valerio Maggio Lecture #DataScience
15:30-16:30 Valerio Maggio Lecture #DataScience

FOURTH WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, JUNE 29th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-11:00 MongoDB Sharding #Development
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Introducting NetworkX #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Guest Lecture: Vittorio DiTomaso
15:30-16:30 Guest Lecture: Vittorio DiTomaso
TUESDAY, JUNE 30th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Network Science #Data Science
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:00 Network Science #Data Science
13:00-13:30 Final Project Explanation
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Benchmarking & Performance #Development
WEDNESDAY, JULY 1st
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 [To Be Defined]
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 CSI YUCCA Platform Architecture #Development
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Network Science #Data Science
THURSDAY, JULY 2nd
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Network Science #Data Science
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Network Science Workgroup #Data Science
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Guest Lecture: Giovanna Miritello
FRIDAY, JULY 3rd
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Guest Lecture: Benjamin Wiederkehr
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Guest Lecture: Benjamin Wiederkehr
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Guest Lecture: Vasil Tabaku

FIFTH WEEK PROGRAM

MONDAY, July 6th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-13:30 Teamwork
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Teamwork
TUESDAY, JULY 7th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-13:30 Teamwork
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Q&A with Paolo Bajardi by Aizoon
16:30-17:30 Teamwork
WEDNESDAY, JULY 8th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
09:30-11:00 Yucca Platform Presentation
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-13:30 Teamwork
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Q&A with Fabrizio Antonelli by Telecom BIG DATA CHALLENGE
15:30-16:30 Teamwork
THURSDAY, JULY 9th
09:00-09:30 Gathering
9:30-13:30 Teamwork
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Teamwork
FRIDAY, JULY 10th
10:00-10:30 Wrap-up
10:30-12:00 Final Projects Presentation
12:30-13:30 One-to-one session to meet the Divers (reserved for Data Sponsor)

 
 
CONFIRMED GUEST LECTURES
 
NLP – Natural Language Processing by CELI
DATA DRIVEN INNOVATION by ISMB
SEMANTIC WEB by Michele Barbera/SpazioDati
Glasgow city BIG DATA project case study
Lecture by Iconsulting
Lecture by Bruno Gonçalves
Lecture by Benjamin Wiederkehr